Festival Lineup

ADF’s 2020 Movies by Movers Online Film festival schedule

Every Sunday afternoon there will be a discussion with artists from the week’s films from 2-3pm.

Release date: Monday, June 15  (filmmaker talk Sunday, June 21) 

A Feast for the Senses: Films that Delight, Surprise, and Thrill (1)

Between the Lines, by Jen Guy Metcalf

At Present, by Deirdre O’Toole

Where the Spiders Live, by Holger Mohaupt

Front to Back and Side to Side, by Lydia Hance

The World Outside: Screendance in Nature

Waltz of the Canoe, by Amanda Lewis

Dwell, by Kim Brooks Mata

Evergreen, by Holly Wilder

Wanting, by Robin Gee

Toporzeł, by Iwona Pasińska

Flickering Glades, by Claudio Marcotulli

House of Joy, by Robert Uehlin

Paysages Mixtes/Mixed Landscapes, by Katrina McPherson and Harold Rheaume

Thule – Beyond the borders of the Known World, by Ana Baer and Heike Salzer

Release date: Monday, June 22 (filmmaker talk Sunday, June 28)

A Feast for the Senses: Films that Delight, Surprise, and Thrill (2)

Bones, by Katherine Henley and Andrew Harper 7:33

Malfunction, by Shannon Mueller 3:31

The Man Who Traveled Nowhere in Time, by Vincent René-Lortie 5:00

Human, by Erin Brown Thomas 4:00

Featurettes

HOOL, by Isaac Zambra

Odyssey, by Robin Cantrell

Dancing Society: Films with a Socio-Political Bent

Untamed Space, by André M. Zachery

Single Use Items & Disposable Movements, by Renee Murray

Being a Prosecutor, by Deny Tri Ardianto

The Wait Room, by Austin Forbord

Umbrella Dance for Hong Kong, by Wong King Fai

Internal Medicine, by Mitchell Rose

Uprooted, by Rosely Conz and Stephany Slaughter

Idle Crimes and Heavy Work, by Julie Johnson

 

Release date: Monday, June 29  (filmmaker talk Sunday, July 5) 

A Feast for the Senses: Films that Delight, Surprise, and Thrill (3)

A Sight for Sore Eyes, by Kati Kallio

Thrown, by John Bright Mann

Revel in Your Body, by Katherine Helen Fisher

Unisono, by Vilma Tihilä

 

Feature Film

Foreign Puzzle, by Chithra Jeyaram

I Am Who I Am: Films Exploring That Which Makes Us, Us

Looking Back, by Ara Fitzgerald and Peter Cunningham

For These Times, by Hannah Roodman and Nessa Norich

Unapologetic me: BLACK|GAY|MAN, by Justin Dominic

The Road to Ose Tura ( A Prayer Ain’t A Prayer Unless You Say it Out Loud), by Efeya Sampson

At the Limit of Feelings, by Liudmila Komrakova

Burden Halved, by Kitty McNamee

In This Life, by Bat Sheva Guez

Golden, by Kate Mitchell

Ghazal, by Jana Younes

Take Me There, by Chantal Cherry

If I Sound Happy That’s Your Mistake, by Derrick Belcham and Melinda Sakamoto

 

Release date: dMonday, July 6 (filmmaker talk Sunday, July 12)

A Feast for the Senses: Films that Delight, Surprise, and Thrill (4)

GO!, by Mia Jaatinen and Katariina Räty

Malfunction, by Shannon Mueller

Janca, by Vincenzo Ricca

TRIUNE, by Michael Robayo and Ashley Lindsey

 

In the Studio: Films that Illuminate the Magic of the Body in an Empty Space:

His Eyes Saw Dance, by Donovan Johnson

Silken: Edge, by Lindsay Fisher Viatori

Soham – The Swan, by Usha Rajeswari

Little Shoes, Big Frame, by Holly Stone

set-go, by Liana Kleinman

Wander the Moors, by Nick Jones

 

Release date: Monday, July 13  (filmmaker talk Sunday, July 19)

Drawn: Animations that Move Us

The Desire of Mermaids, by Hannah Hamalian

Cornered, by Peter Sparling

Canis Major, by Charli Brissey

Daydreaming, by Peter Litwinowicz 

 

Feature Film

Revival, by Josefina Rotman Lyons

 

Featurettes

Gorilla, by Kyle Morck, Lauren Edson, and Andrew Stensaas

Kapsule, by Lawrence Fung

Drawing Down the Moon, by Megan Payne

 

Release date: Monday, July 20 (filmmaker talk Sunday, July 26)

Welcome to the World: Films Exploring Birth and Family

Beyond this Moment, by Alonya Amato

Heavy These Days, by Megan Chu

The Last Children, by Fu Le

To My Daughter, by Julienne Doko

Re:Born, by Fleur Bax and Annemijn Rijk

We Belong, by Takeshi Matsumoto

Reuven Does the Neighborhood, by Richard Daniels

Claim, by Keely Song

Family Portrait, by Jingqiu Guan

OMI, by Mira Ravald

 

Student Films:

104.9 degrees Fahrenheit, by Tori Nunn

Passengers, by Masha Ponomariova

Faroe, by Lupe Medina and Austin Landow

In Light of Love, by Nathan Shanahan

Mucca Pazza, by Lisa Lareida

Unfurling, by Alexa Velez

Parkinson’s Dance, by Rutgers Documentary Film Lab 

Roboto, by Patrick Heslip

Waiting for Color, by Kosta Karakashyan

Volume Up, by Sydney Samson 

Stages, by Angela Rosales Challis

Grasping, by Carey Barnett and Arlynn Zachary

Perspective, by Claire Namath

Ventilador, by LROD