Festival Lineup

2017 Screening Schedule

The following films will be screened at ADF July 12-16, and at Appalachian State University September 14-16, 2017. For  more details about each film please click here to download the 2017 Movies By Movers Film Festival program.

(N)= Includes some nudity

Wednesday, July 12, at 7:30pm
White Lecture Hall on Duke University’s East Campus

Shorts 1: A collection of short works by student artists.

  1. Three on Four by Marty Buhler
  2. Thicker than Water by Amberly Simpson
  3. DROP by Aundrea Anderson
  4. Connection Lost by Uziel Perez
  5. X-TREM by Dans PXL
  6. The Edge of Balance by Jennifer Petruch
  7. Right by Emily Faulkner
  8. Caminatore by Angela Rosales Challis
  9. Exit Strategy #2 by Kym McDaniel
  10. This is not Magrite by Ivan Skorik
  11. 24-hour Film Project

Thursday, July 13, at 6:00pm
The Nasher Museum

Shorts 2: A collection of films highlighting women’s voices. (N)

  1. Your Approval is not Essential by Leen Michiels
  2. Woman Versus by Justina Grayman
  3. Chasser by Mon Cher Ho
  4. CEILING by Katherine Fisher
  5. WRONGHEADED by Mary Wycherley
  6. GIMP GAIT by Pioneer Winter
  7. Bound by Monica Thomas
  8. Lone Signal by Bat-Sheva Guez


Friday, July 14, at 7:15pm
The Shed

Shorts 3: A mix of short, fun films with a little something for everyone – family friendly

Special opening act: 13 Kushaqua Trail by Kira Davies, with live music.

  1. Supermarket/Degenerate by Liana C. Percoco
  2. Farther up the Road by Jen Ray
  3. F I E L D T R I P by Kira Blazek
  4. Jon Forbid by Holly Wilder
  5. Swimminghole by Sarah Friedland
  6. Cold Storage by Thomas Freundlich
  7. Curing Albrecht by Jessica Wright
  8. the ninety9 by Annalee Traylor
  9. Terrain by Daniel Gwirtzman
  10. A Prologue and Three Acts by Courtney Krantz

      Reception

Saturday, July 15, at 12:00pm
The Nasher Museum

Feature Film

  1. We Are Moving – Memories of Miss Moriarty by Claire Dix

Saturday, July 15 at 2:00pm
The Nasher Museum

Shorts 4: A collection of films, which explores our relationship to technology.

  1. Wake by Katherine Macnaughton
  2. Since The Silence by Thomas Corriveau
  3. Perhaps I was Here? By Charlotte Griffin
  4. Body Language Zone by Kim Saarinen
  5. Labyrinths by Jeffrey Hass
  6. Captiva by Victoria Marks
  7. 13 Kushaqua Trail by Kira Davies

Sunday, July 16, at 3:00pm
The Nasher Museum

Feature Film (N)

  1. Living The Room by Kailee McMurran, with opening short film Abismo, by Pablo Diconca

The films listed below will be presented at BAAD, in association with the Dance Films Asociation, NYC.

  1. Black Box by Shamel Pitts
  2. CEILING by Katherine Fisher
  3. Woman Versus by Justina Grayman
  4. Lone Signal by Bat-Sheva Guez
  5. Dolphin Dreams by Chisa Hidaka
  6. F I E L D T R I P by Kira Blazek
  7. Body Language Zone by Kim Saarinen
  8. Intrinsic Moral Evil by Harm Weistra